SpeedReading

Latest Stock

Home
Latest Stock
New Publications.
Books A -E
Books F -L
Books M-W
Prints & Posters
Magazines/Programmes/Videos
Postcards/ Stamps/Models
SALE BOOKS
Links


 

 

          LATEST ADDITIONS  OCTOBER 2011

 

 

 

 

 

A Different Kind of Life

Williams

1991. Frank and moving account by Virginia Willaims of life before and after the accident which left Frank Williams severely paralysed. 266pp. Fine in fine protected dw.

£15.00

Brooklands Commemorative Brochure !907 1937 1987

 

A4 size brochure produced to mark the inauguration of the Brooklands Trust and the 80th anniversary of the opening of the track. Many period photos of the cars, drivers, aircraft and pilots associated with this historic venue. Excellent condition 52pp.

£8.50

Castrol - The First Fifty Years

 

1959. Booklet in the style of the 'Achievements' series. Covers motor cycling, motor racing, land and water speed records and flying records from 1909 - 1959. Lots of period b/w photos and artwork covers by G.Horner. Good 48pp.

£6.00

Classic Motosport Routes

Meaden

2007.30 evocative routes across 4 continents which trace some of the greatest motor racing courses in the world e.g. Mille Miglia, Targa Florio, Reims, Pikes Peak. Large landscape format packed with superb contemporary and historic photographs. Each route is fully described including road map. Mint in mint dw.223pp.

£18.00

Cooper

Lawrence

1999. Excellent marque history in the Suttons Photographic series. Details of all the cars from the 500 cc racers of the 1940's, the FJ,F2 & F1 and Indianopolis cars to the race and rally Minis. Many excellent photographs. Now scarce. Softback. Fine 160pp.

£35.00

David Coulthard - His Decade in Formula 1

Rowlinson

2004. Story of D.C.'s racing career up to 2003 as told by the executive editor of F1 Racing magazine. Foreword by Sir Frank Williams. Fine. Printed board covers. 152pp.

£6.00

Goodwood Road Racing Club Year Book - 2005

 

Full coverage of Festival of Speed and each race at the  Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results for each event.      Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm, green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine.

£15.00

In The Driving Seat

Webster

1996. The story of 100 years of motoring and motorsport in Scotland. Manufacturing, racing teams, drivers, motoring pioneers etc. Profusely illustrated.Fine  108pp softback

£9.00

Jaguar - Marketing the Marque

Thorley

2006. History of Jaguar cars as seen through the company's advertising brochures and catalogues. The author is a renowned Jaguar historian and has put together a collection of material that not only tells the story of the cars but also charts social history. Mint in mint dw. 190pp

£18.00

Le Mans

Clausager

1982. History of Le Mans produced to mark the 50th. Event. Many b/w and colour photos.208pp. Fine in price clipped dw.

£14.00

Lola - All the Sports Racing & Single-seater racing cars 1978-97

Starkey Illoinen & Wells

2001. Full details of all the cars, including racing history, build numbers etc. 176pp. Fine in fine dw.

£30.00

Lotus 25 & 33

Tipler

2001. Excellent in-depth study of two iconic Grand Prix cars in cluding chassi by chassi race results.Foreword by Trevor Taylor. Fully illustrated.187pp. Very scarce title. Fine in fine dw

£80.00

Monte Carlo Rally - Castrol

 

Booklet produced by Castrol. Articles by SCH Davis and Rodney Walkerly. Covers history of the rally, reparations, and the regulations and route for the 1954 event. In great condition, even includes original compliments slip! Paper covers 20pp.

£15.00

Motor Racing and Record Breaking

Eyston & Lyndon

1935. Classic motorsport work covering racing, hill climbing and record breaking attempts. Illustrated with over 130 photographs. Dustwrappers for this book are very scarce but this copy has the benefit of a professionally produced reproduction jacket. Internally in very good condition for its age with minor foxing to some pages and page edges.116pp.

£60.00

My Life Full of Cars

Frere

2000. Memories of cars, driving and racing by Paul Frere, the highly respected motoring journalist who was also a successful racing driver, winning Le Mans in 1960. Mint in mint dw. 248pp

£12.00

Racing All My Life

Minter

1965. Autobiography of one of Britains greatest motorcycle racers. Over 50 b/w photos.Scarce title. 96pp. Good - dw is worn with minor loss to top and base of spine and repaired tear, now in protective sleeve.

£32.00

Racing Drivers Manual

Gardner

1973. Frank Garner's guide to driving techniques, racecraft, car preparation etc. along with anecdotes from his career. Includes profile by Doug Nye. Now recognised as a classic. Many b/w illustrations and photos. Printed boards which show some wear and loss to the lamination. Slight age discolouration to page edges. 160pp.

£10.00

Sands of Speed

Williams

1973. Story of Land Speed Record attempts on the Pendine Sands. Many excellent b/w photographs.Scarce title in fine condition. A4 size, slightly bumped printed board covers. Dedication signed by the author on flyleaf. 80pp.

£20.00

Scottish Hill Climb Championship Review 1970 - 84

Davidson

1985. Covers the history of the championship, venues, champions etc. Summary of each of the year's events, full results section with class winners and top ten from every event. Biographies of champions and other background articles. Many b/w photos. 80pp softback. Fine

£10.00

Scottish Hill Climb Championship Review 1990-92

Davidson

1993. As above - 3rd.in series. Includes interview with John Cleland. 56pp. Softback. Fine

£8.50

Technology of the F1 Car

Macknight

2002. Autocourse publication covering all aspects of modern F1 racing car engineering. Topics include Design; Aerodynamics; Engines; Driver safety; Fuel systems etc. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. Softback, 144pp. Fine.

£15.00

 

 

               Programmes etc.

 

Aintree  RAC British G.P. July 21st 1962

 

Won by Jim Clark. Lots of information - team guides,driver profiles, saloon car racing review, circuit map etc. Qualifying times & results added in ink. V. good condition.

£20.00

Prescott  - ERA Special Anniversary 8th July 1984

 

Special souvenir programme includes photographs of every E.R.A which competed at the hill. Table of all E.R.A recorded times from 1934 - 83, plus all winners and F.T.D.'s from 1905 - 83. Excellent condition. 40pp.

£10.00

Prescott - 50th Anniversary 22nd May 1988

 

Souvenir programme for the 50th anniversary of the first Prescott Speed Hill Climb. History and map of the venue, details of160 entrants plus special cavalcade of significant cars.Record of F.T.D.s from 1938 - 87. Excellent condition.32pp

£6.00

Original Ecurie Ecosse Lapel Badge

 

1960's badge approx. 20mm diameter, with pin fixing. Makers name 'Kirkwood & Son Edin.' on back. Very good condition.

£85.00

Ecurie Ecosse/RAC Car Badge

 

1930's R.A.C. Associate car badge with modern replica Ecurie Ecosse lapel badge (25mm diam) fitted in centre. Very good condition.

£55.00

Ecurie Ecosse Car Badge

 

This is a modern replica but still very attractive and an excellent substitute for the original which can cost over £100 these days. Very good condition.

£35.00

Stewart Grand Prix Lapel Badge

 

Badge in form of Stewart GP F1 car. 50mm long. As new.

£4.00

Stewart G.P. Keyring

 

Keyring with metal fob in form of Stewart G.P. car approx 65mm long. As new

£5.50

Stewart G.P. Keyring

 

As above but fob is in form of logo with tartan flash.

£5.50

Classic Jaguar Prints

 

Set of 4 colour prints of paintings by Michael and Graham Turner.  XK120 on airfield; MkVII on the 1956 Monte by Graham and SS100 on 1936 Alpine Trial; XJR9 1988 at Le Mans 1988 by Michael. Prints are A4 size on qulaity gloss card. Ready to mount.

£14.00

 


 

 

Catalogue Update - March 2011

 

 

 

 

 

500 c.c. Racing

Grant

1950. Describes the birth of Formula 3. Drivers, builders and cars.Not restricted to the U.K., the book covers the Continental, Australian and American scene as well. 178pp. Fine in worn but protected dw.

£ 28.00

Alexander Album

Grieves

1978. History and photo album of the Alexander bus company compiled by the late Robert Grieves.The photographs show vehicles in use from 1917 up to 1977. Scarce. Some staining to covers. Softback 64 pages.

£ 12.00

Audi Quattro Takes on the Competition

Clarke (Ed.)

Brooklands Books = compilation of road tests from 1980 - 1998. Many b/w illustrations.Softback 144 pages. Fine

£ 10.00

Autocourse 1993-94

Henry

1993. Alain Prost's championship year with Williams. Articles on Innes Ireland, James Hunt plus all the usual features. Spine of d/w yellowed otherwise fine.

£ 18.00

Autocourse Grand Prix Winners. Motor Racing Heroes Since 1950

 

1995. High quality Autocourse publication. Profiles of every driver to have won a World Championship race up to San Marino in 1995. Packed with superb b/w and colour photographs. Hardback edition with printed board covers. 175pp. Fine

£ 10.00

Autocourse History of the Grand Prix Car 1966-85

Nye

1986. Every car from every team which competed in this period from Alfa Romeo to Zakspeed.Full technical specifications, detailed analysis of the most significant cars of the era including factory drawings.Full results section.Top quality photographs as well as cutaway drawings. Superb reference work. Large format. 264pp. Fine in fine dw.

£ 40.00

Automobile Quarterly Vol 10 No. 3 1972

 

Contents include: Studebaker; Bugatti Type 41, Royale; Connaught history. 335 pages. Fine

£ 12.00

Automobile Quarterly Vol 16 No. 3 1978

 

Contents include: Shelsley Walsh; Shelby Mustang; Mercedes- Benz Portfolio; Pontiac; Mazda Rx7 335 pages. Fine

£ 12.00

Automobile Quarterly Vol 5 No. 2 1966

 

Contents include : Detroit Collection; Classic Car Bodies; 1908 Dieppe G.P.; Lamborghini; Ford at Le Mans. Morgan. 223 pages. Fine

£ 12.00

Automobile Quarterly Vol 5 No. 3 1967

 

Contents include : Franklin; Plymouth Barracuda; Maserati; Lalique; Mercedes-Benz.336 pages. Fine

£ 12.00

Bob McIntyre Flying Scot

Walker

2006. Biography of the Scottish motorcycle racer who died in 1962. One of the all time greats - the first rider to lap the T.T. circuit at over 100mph. 271pp. Mint

£ 18.00

Cat out of the Bag

Wilson

2008. Inside story of Jaguar competition Dept. during the Lightweight  E-Type era. Many photos and document reprints.Hardback  Ltd. Edition 466/500. Now out of print and very scarce. Fine in fine dw. 272pp.

£ 55.00

Cavallino Rampante - How Ferrari Mastered Modern-day Formula 1

Garyon

2003. Record of the success achieved under Jean Todt. Lavishly illustrated in full colour. 176pp. Mint

£10.00

Commercial Road Vehicles

Cornwell

1960. Traces the development of passenger and goods vehicles. Over 70 photographs and technical illustrations. 288pp. Fine in slightly rubbed dw.

£ 10.00

Conte Maggi's Mille Miglia

Miller

1988. Comprehensive history of this unique race from its inception in 1927. Over 150 b/w photos, route maps and full results section. 164 pages. Fine in fine d/w.

£ 14.00

Freddie Dixon The man with the heart of a lion.

Mason

2008. Excellent biography of the engineer who had a brilliant racing career on motorcycles and cars.The only person to win the T.T. on 2, 3 and 4 wheels! Dixon was also one of the first people to work on 4 wheel drive with Ferguson. 240pp. Mint.

£20.00

Goodwood Road Racing Club    Year Book - 1999

 

Full coverage of Festival of Speed and each race at the  Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results for each event.      Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm, green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine.

£ 15.00

Goodwood Road Racing Club    Year Book - 2000

 

Full coverage of Festival of Speed and each race at the  Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results for each event.      Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm, green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine.

£ 15.00

Grand Prix Cars 1948-1967   Castrol Series of Colour Prints

Posthumus

Book of 6 colour prints approx. 8in x 10in depicting Maserati, Lago-Talbot, Mercedes, Cooper-Climax, Vanwall, Type 83 BRM. Each page is perforated to allow removal for framing (first print already deatched).Brief notes on each car by Cyril Posthumus and short competition history of Castrol printed on inside of covers.Softback. Good condition.

£ 10.00

Iota. 1947-1953                        Edited Highlights

Ward

1980. Collected reprints from the journal of the 'Half-Litre car Club'. Includes race reports and personalities but mainly the cars themselves.Many photographs and illustrations, technical developments, period adverts.383pp. Fine in fine dw.

£ 30.00

Jim Clark and Team Lotus - The U.K. Races

Taylor

2009. Excellent coverage of the British motor sport season of 1965. Over 200 previously unseen b/w photographs following Jim Clark's racing year in saloon, sports cars and single seaters.Large, landscape format. Mint in mint d/w. 206 pages.

£35.00

Jim Clark Story

Gavin

1967. Considered by many to be the best Clark biography.Owner's signature on flyleaf.Fine in unclipped fine d/w apart from two small adhesive tape marks on inside. 152 pages.

£ SOLD

Memories of James Hunt

Hilton

2006. The many facets of this complex character are revealed through interviews with his friends, family and fellow drivers. Profusely illustrated.Large landscape format. 160pp. Mint.

£10.00

MG File - Model by Model

Dymock

2001. Every model from the 1920's described in detail with full technical specifications and photographs. Complete company history, Racing and Rallying records, Speed records. Landscape format, 320pp. Slight rubbing to top corner of dw, otherwise fine. Scarce title.

£32.00

Mini Racing

Carlisle

1963. Guide to getting started in motor sport and the techniques of racing Minis by successful 60s lady racer Christabel Carlisle. Difficult now to find a copy of this little book in this good condition. Paperback. 58 pages.

£ 28.00

Passion for Speed

Mason/Hales

2010. New, expanded edition of 'Into the Red'.Track tests of 24 classic cars that shaped a century of motor sport from Bugatti T35B to Ferrari Enzo. Superb specially commissioned colour photographs. Includes CD of the engine sounds, in-car and trackside.205 pages. As new.

£22.00

Rosemeyer

Nixon

1986. The story of Bernd and Elly Rosemeyer. Written by the late Chris Nixon with the full co-operation of Elly Rosemeyer. More than 75 photographs - d/w features especially commissioned artwork by Grham Turner.This is a limited edition (33/1000) signed by Chris Nixon. 191pp. Mint, in protected d/w.

£ 95.00

Saab - Half a Century of Achievement

Dymock

1997. Comprehensive history of the Swedish manufacturer by one of the world's leading motoring authors.Covering model design, engine development, rally success etc. Fully illustrated. Scarce title. Slight bumping to lower corner, rubbing to d/w edges. 192pp.

£50.00

Tuning the Mini

Trickey

1972. The Mini tuner's bible. Covers 850,1000,1100 and 1275 c.c. engines, Mini Cooper and Cooper 'S'. 80pp paperback. Fine

£ 10.00

Wooden Body Framing

Alderwick

1984. Number 5 in the Osprey Restoration Guide series. Comprehensive guide to repair, restoration and manufacture of car wooden body framing by an experienced practiioner. Now hard to find. Printed boards. 127pp. Fine

£ 65.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programmes/Magazines

 

Knockhill BTCC

Jul-92

A4 glossy, full colour. Signed by Martin Donnelly and John Cleland

£ 8.00

Knockhill BTCC

Jul-93

Includes Formula Vauxhall support race - Jason Plato & Dario Franchitti

£ 4.00

Knockhill BTCC

Jul-94

 

£ 4.00

Knockhill BTCC

Jul-97

 

£ 4.00

Knockhill British F3

May-04

Drivers include Piquet, Viso, Di Grassi

£ 4.00

Knockhill British F3/GT

May-05

F3 drivers include Bruno Senna

£ 4.00

Croft

May-95

Renaissance Meeting. First meeting since 1981 - A4 includes feature on track history etc.

£ 10.00

Croft

Aug-01

BTCC

£ 4.00

Croft

Jul-05

BTCC

£ 4.00

Silverstone Historic Festival

Aug-01

 

£ 4.00

DTM Nurburgring

Aug-07

A5 full colour souvenir programme

£ 3.00

DTM Norisring

Jun-08

A5 full colour souvenir programme

£ 3.00

Brands Hatch

Oct-61

National meeting - Jim Clark, Arundell Lotus FJ team

£ 6.00

Bo'ness Revival Hillclimb

Aug-08

Souvenir programme for inaugural revival meeting

£ 3.00

Historic GP Porto

Jul-05

Portugese text but lots of excellent colour photos. A5 93pp.

£ 3.00

Monte Carlo Historic Rally                  

Jan-11

Special souvenir programme to mark 100th anniversary. A4 full colour. French/English text. Features on history of rally, drivers etc. 62pp.

£ 5.50

Team Castrol Lotus Magazine

 

Team Lotus magazine from 1993. Large format (30x40cm) produced by Motorsport/Motoring News. Features on Lotus 107B;Johnny Herbert; Peter Wright interview; 4 page article on Jim Clark.31pp. Full colour

£ 6.00

News From Mews - Ecurie Ecosse

 

Journal of the Ecurie Ecosse Association. Many issues from 1960s.

£10 each

       
    
    

H&H Auction Catalogue

Feb-08

Cheltenham auction. Fully illustrated. Many racing cars and bikes etc. Includes features on ex-Mussolini Alfa 6C; Ex- Hopkirk Min Cooper etc. 164pp.

£ 5.00

H&H Auction Catalogue

Mar-10

Race Retro, Stoneleigh auction.Includes ex- Blomqvist Escort RS1600. Fully illustrated 164 pp.

£ 5.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prints & Posters

 

 

 

 

 

Tour of Mull Rally Calendars

 

Calendars from 1971, 73 & 74. Produced by the 2300 MC & Car Club. Each calendar has a mixture of action shots and views of the route. The photos are in black & white and not the greatest quality, but this adds to the charm! A bit grubby round the edges but they are a unique souvenir of what has been modestly dubbed as 'The Best Rally in the World'

£18.00 for the set

Colin McRae Subaru WRC

1995

Numbered, artist signed print from limited edition of 500 by Gavin MacLeod. Shows Colin McRae in action on the G.B. Rally in the 555 Subaru. 61 x 41cm.

£ 35.00

Gold Leaf Team Lotus Prints by Michael Turner

1968

This limited edition set was issued by Team Lotus in support of Racing for Britain and the original flyer is included. Cars depicted are F1 Lotus 49B (Hill);F2 48 (Hill);F3 41 (Miles); 47 (Miles/Oliver). Excellent condition, supplied unframed. Each print approx. 23x31cm

£18.00 for the set

Monte Carlo Mini Postcard Set

 

Set of 4 colour art postcards depicting Minis in action on each of the 1964,65,67 and 68 Monte Carlo events.New.

£ 2.50

Close Finish - Alan Fearnley Ltd Edition Print. Jackie Stewart

 

Suberb print showing Jackie Stewart winning the 1969 Italian GP and clinching his first World Championship. Signed by Jackie Stewart and Ken Tyrell. Limited edition number 658 of 850. Excellent condition, unframed.

£ 250.00

Michael Turner F1 Calendar Prints

1997

12 colour prints from 1997 F1 calendar depicting various drivers and races from 1962 - 1994. Each print measures approx 34 x 27cm.

 £18.00 for set