| F1 Images
| Amaduzzi | 1986. Lavish, large format photo book following the 1985 season. Stunning colour photographs of
track action and behind the scenes. Fine | £
10.00 |
| Famous
Racing Cars |
Nye |
1989. Fifty of the greatest cars from Panhard to Williams-Honda.
Each car is fully illustrated with technical and race details. Fine. | £ 15.00 |
| Fangio | Molter |
1956. English translation
of the original biography. Many b/w photos. No dw, spine faded & slightly bumped otherwise good.
| £ 8.00 |
| Fangio - A Pirelli album |
Moss | 1991 Top quality publication with many unique photographs. Special Numbered Ltd. Ed. 70 /500.
Signed 'To Bob Morton, All the best Stirling Moss' | £ 40.00 |
| Faster ! | Stewart
& Manso |
1972 1st ed. Unique
personal account of 1970 F1 season based on Jackie Stewart's own diary entries. Good, in slightly chipped dw.
| £ 6.00 |
| Fastest Man on Earth * signed copy*
| Tremayne | Story of Richard Noble's quest for the LSR. Signed by Noble and the author. Pb Fine
| £ 20.00 |
| Ferrari - A History | Alfieri
| 1998. Superb 'Automobila' publication produced to mark the 50th
anniversary of the founding of Ferrari. Packed with b/w and colour photographs, cutaway art etc of racing and road cars.191pp.
Mint. | £ 25.00
|
| Ferrari
F1 Team Guide | Constanduros
| 1982. No 3 in Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of photographs,
car and driver details. Full race results section. Excellent condition. | £ 10.00 |
| Ferrari Formula 1 | Schlegelmilch | 1996.
Lavish photobook covering 1950 -96. English, German & French text. Large (heavy!) Fine. | £ 15.00 |
| Ferrari The Passion and the Pain
| Nottage | 1997. High quality production giving the inside story of the 1996 and 1997 seasons. Superb colour
photos. Contributions from all the major players plus former drivers. Mint | £ 10.00 |
| Ferrari Turbo | Thompson |
1982. The 126C,CX,CK
and C2 GP cars 1980-82. Produced in memory of Gilles Villeneuve. 133 pp. with nearly 150 photos. Fine in good dw.
| £ 20.00 |
| Ferrari's Drivers | Fenu | 1980. Covers 50 years of Italian motor racing from Ascari to Scheckter. Includes exclusive interview
with Enzo Ferrari. Well illustrated 199 pages. Fine in good dw. | £ 20.00 |
| Fiat
-Images from the Archives 1900 - 1940 | |
1989. Fantastic collection of 384 photographs, many full page. Factory scenes; motor racing;
construction of the Lingotto factory & test track in Turin; WWI aircraft; military vehicles; dealerships & showrooms
from around the world. English text. Printed pictorial boards which seem to be bound upside down! Excellent condition,
still in original mailing carton. | £
40.00 |
| Fiat Sports
Cars from 1945 to the X1/9 | Robson | 1984. All the production sports cars are covered in detail, 1100s,850 coupe, 124 spider etc.
5 Appendices cover Abarth, Lancia, Stratos, Ferrari/Fiat, Fiat Turbine car. Many b/w photos. Fine in slightly rubbed dw.
192pp. | £ 50.00
|
| Fifty Years of Excellence MIRA
| Stirley | 1995.High
quality publication produced to mark the Golden Jubilee of the Motor Industry Research Association. Covers the history of
the organisation and details the many ways in which it has contributed to the development of the automotive industry.
Well illustrated. Gold titles on blue 'leatherette' - as issued with no dw. Fine. 224pp
| £ 45.00 |
| Flying on Four Wheels -Frank Costin and his Car Designs |
Ortenburger | 1986. Rare, long out
of print account of one of the great racing car designers. Covers his work with Vanwall, Lotus, Marcos etc. Many photographs
and original drawings. This copy is in 'as new' condition with dw. 217pp | £ 125.00 |
| Ford Escort and Rallye Sport | Gavin | 1973. Written with the co-operation of Ford Advanced Vehicle Operations, this is a guide
to the use of Rallye Sport parts for modifying the Escort for competition use. Many photos and diagrams. Owners inscription
on flyleaf. 150pp fine in fine dw. | £
30.00 |
| Formula
1 World Championship Yearbook 1987/88 | Braillon
(edit) | 1987. Cheaper alternative to Autocourse,
Detailed review of 1987 season. Includes feature on Honda's F1 history. Superb colour photos, technical analysis etc.
Fine | £ 15.00 |
| Formula 1 Yearbook 1997-98
| | 1997. Large format 220 page review of Jacques Villeneuve's championship year. Superb quality
photographs,race reviews, statistics etc. Some rubbing to dw otherwise Fine | £ 15.00 |
| Formula 2 | Grant |
1953. The full history
of the formula is described from 1947 up to full GP status in 1952. Details of over 20 different cars from Alta to Simca.
Slight foxing to edges/end papers. Cover has repaired tears and edge wear now in protective sleeve. |
£ 18.00 |
| Formula 3 A record of
500 c.c. Racing | May
| 1951. History of the early days of 500 c.c. racing from
1946, including details of hillclimbs, speed trials etc. with results. The author describes his own racing experiences in
1949- 50 competing at venues from Shelsley Walsh to Monaco! Several excellent photographs compliment a very informative
and entertaining read. Fine in fine, protected, dw. 210pp | £ 25.00 |
| Formula One - the Cars and Drivers | Turner / Roebuck | 1983.
Over 80 paintings by Michael Turner combined with commentary by Nigel Roebuck make this a unique survey of F1 racing -
from Silverstone in 1951 to Osterreichring in '82. Scarce item. Fine. | £ 25.00 |
| Formula One Decades 1950 -1997 | Tipler | 1997.
Biographical coverage of all 25 World Champions up to Damon Hill in 1996. Excellent photo coverage many colour. Mint
| £ 10.00 |
| Formula One Unseen Archives |
Hill | 2001. Covers Drivers championship from 1950. Lots of previously unpublished photographs from Daily
Mail archives- mainly b/w, colour from 1991 on. Fine (* small hole in back dw) | £ 10.00 |
| Formula One Years | Collins/ Edworthy | 2002. Year by year coverage of championship including race results. Detailed profiles of approximately
40 drivers. Colour & b/w photos throughout. Mint | £ 12.50 |
| Forty Years of Motoring | Young |
1959. A survey of
motoring from 1919 to 1959 incorporating the history of the National Benzole Company. Covers development of the car, LSR,
and motor sport. Many bw photos. Good. (Owners name on flyleaf) | £ 10.00 |
| Freddie Dixon The man with the heart of a lion. | Mason |
2008. Excellent biography
of the engineer who had a brilliant racing career on motorcycles and cars.The only person to win the T.T. on 2, 3 and
4 wheels! Dixon was also one of the first people to work on 4 wheel drive with Ferguson. 240pp. Mint.
| £20.00 |
| Gilles Villeneuve Autocourse Driver Profile | Roebuck | 1990. No 4 in the series. Very rare now and much sought after. This is the best copy I have seen. As new
condition. |
£ 85.00
|
| Glory
of Goodwood |
Lawrence, Taylor &
Nye | 1999. Official story of the Goodwood
circuit from inception through to the wonderful Revival meetings. Written by 3 of the leading motorsport authors, it is
large format and lavishly illustrated. Mint. | £ 30.00 |
| Golden Milestone. 50 Years of the A.A. | Keir | 1955. Special
edition - blue boards with leather spine insert for gold lettered title. Excellent condition in blue slipcase. Slight
fading to spine and edges of slipcase. | £
25.00 |
| Goodwood Festival
of Speed1993-97 and Goodwood Motor Circuit 1948-1966 | Lawrence |
1998. Pair of small volumes of text and excellent
photographs. Each volume has green cloth covers with embossed Goodwood badges and silver lettering on the spine. Presented
in green slipcase. Each volume approx 46 pp.Fine. | £ 30.00 |
| Goodwood Road Racing Club Year Book - 1999 | | Full coverage
of Festival of Speed and each race at the Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results
for each event. Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm,
green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine. | £15.00 |
| Goodwood Road Racing Club Year Book - 2000 | | Full coverage
of Festival of Speed and each race at the Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results
for each event. Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm,
green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine. | £15.00 |
| Goodwood Road Racing Club Year Book - 2004 | | Full coverage
of Festival of Speed and each race at the Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results
for each event. Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm,
green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine. | £15.00 |
| Goodwood Road Racing Club Year Book - 2005 |
| Full coverage of Festival of Speed and each race at the
Goodwood Revival. Many excellent colour photos, full results for each event.
Published as a Limited Edition for GRRC members. 22 x 17 cm, green boards with metallic GRRC badge. Slipcased. Fine.
| £15.00 |
| Goodyear 300 Grand Prix Wins |
| 1994. Large format photo-book celebrating Goodyear Tyres successes from 1965-'94. Top quality
colour photos throughout. 95pp. Board covers. Fine. | £ 12.00 |
| Gordon Bennett Races | Montagu
| 1963. This is the original Cassell edition with F. Gordon
Crosby artwork on dw, now hard to find. Superb account of the great city to city races. Many illustrations and maps. V.g.
with edge rubbing to dw, now in protective sleeve. | £ 35.00 |
| Graham | Hill/Ewart
| 1976. Based on extensive taped interviews, this account
of Graham Hill's life is told in his own words. It was completed shortly after he died. Owner's inscription, tape
marks to inside covers. Fine. Dw price clipped, slightly rubbed and marked.175pp. | £ 5.00 |
| Grand Prix - The Movie. Souvenir booklet |
| 1966. Full colour A4 size 23 pp booklet. Stills from the film, background on the main actors,
details of all the drivers involved, 1965 circuit maps. A scarce publication in good condition. |
£ 12.00 |
| Grand Prix Book of Motor Racing Quotations
| Weber | 1995. A collection of over 900 pithy, quirky and wise quotes from drivers, mechanics, journalists,
team bosses etc. Fine | £ 5.00
|
| Grand
Prix British Winners | Hamilton
| 1991. Covers 13 British F1 drivers who have won at least
1 GP. Also covers history of each race. Many bw photos. Fine | £ 12.00 |
| Grand Prix Cars 1948-1967 Castrol Series of Colour Prints
| Posthumus | Book of 6 colour prints approx. 8in x 10in depicting Maserati, Lago-Talbot, Mercedes, Cooper-Climax,
Vanwall, Type 83 BRM. Each page is perforated to allow removal for framing (first print already deatched).Brief notes on
each car and short competition history of Castrol printed on inside of covers.Softback. Good condition.
| £10.00 |
| Grand Prix Circuits | Nye | 1997. Full colour maps, photographs and history of the 17 circuits used for the 1997 championship.
Albert Park to Suzuka. Fine | £6.00
|
| Grand
Prix Driver |
Lang |
1954. Herman Lang's autobiography, from mechanic to
top driver for Mercedes. Foreword by Alfred Neubauer. Fine in fine dw with very slight loss from top of spine. Now in
protective plastic sleeve. Hard to find in this condition. 143pp. | £ 45.00 |
| Grand Prix Greats | Roebuck
| 1989. A personal appreciation of 25 GP drivers e.g. Ascari,
Clark, Piquet, Senna, Prost, Lauda by one of the sports leading writers. Many b/w photos. Sb Fine |
£ 10.00 |
| Grand Prix Images | | 1987.
Superb collection of colour photographs of cars, drivers and circuits during 1987 from the archives of Autocourse. Landscape
format, 144 pp. Fine in slightly rubbed dw. | £
10.00 |
| Grand
Prix Tyrrells | Nye
| 1975. The jackie Stewart cars of 1970-'73. Numerous
b/w photographs. 80pp fine in slghtly rubbed d/w. | £ 15.00 |
| Great Cars -Veteran and Vintage | Sedgwick | 1980.
Over 120 cars from 1860 to 1930 illustrated and described in chronological order. B/w photographs and colour illustrations.
Fine in fine dw. |
£ 8.00
|
| Guinness
Book of Formula One | Morrison
| 1989. History; Past Champions; Manufacturers/Drivers; Circuits.
Profusely illustrated colour and b/w. Usual high quality from Guinness. Vg/vg | £ 7.50 |
| Guinness Book of Rallying | Davenport | 1991.
Usual high quality from Guinness stable. History, cars, drivers and detailed statistics. | £ 10.00 |
| Gurney's Eagles | Ludvigsen
| 2001. Smaller format than the Ludvigsen biographies, the book covers the
story of AAR in F1, Can-Am & Indycars. Many b/w photographs. 136pp. Printed boards. Fine. |
£ 22.00 |
| Hamlyn Encyclopaedia of Grands Prix
| Hodges | 1988. Foreword by James Hunt. Well illustrated guide to cars circuits and drivers. Fine
| £ 5.00 |
| Healey Story | Healey | 1996. The complete story of the development and competition success of these iconic cars as told by Geoffrey
Healey. Foreword by Stirling Moss. 196pp. Fine in fine dw. | £ 15.00 |
| History of Motor Racing | Boddy |
1977. Large format
book profusely illustrated with photos and artwork. Owners inscription and notes on flyleaf. 305pp. Fine in marked dw.
| £ 5.00 |
| Hitler's GPs in England | Hilton |
1999. The story of the Donington Grands Prix
of 1937 and 1938. Foreword by Tom Wheatcroft. 240pp. Fine in fine dw. | £ 20.00 |
| Illustrated History of the Bentley Car | W. O. Bentley | 1964.
W.O.'s own summary of his cars. Details of workshops, sporting successes and technical details of all the cars . Many
b/w illustrations. Some adhesive tape marks on flyleaves. Dw price clipped with small hole on lower spine but now in protective
sleeve..190pp. |
£ 25.00
|
| Images
of Shelsley |
Cooper |
1995.Lovely softback photobook produced by Midland Automobile
Club. Foreword by Denis Jenkinson. Includes list of winners and F.T.D.s from 1905 - 94. 97pp excellent condition
| £ 20.00 |
| In The Driving Seat | Webster | 1996.
The story of 100 years of motoring and motorsport in Scotland. Manufacturing, racing teams, drivers, motoring pioneers
etc. Profusely illustrated.Fine 108pp softback | £9.00 |
| Inside Formula One 1996 | Nicholson &
Hamilton | 1996. Each of the 11
teams from Arrows to Williams which competed in the 1996 season is described in depth along with superb colour photos.
Fine | £ 10.00 |
| Iota. 1947-1953
Edited Highlights
| Ward | 1980. Collected reprints from the journal of the 'Half-Litre car Club'. Includes race reports and
personalities but mainly the cars themselves.Many photographs and illustrations, technical developments, period adverts.383pp.
Fine in fine dw. |
£30.00
|
| It Was Fun
| Rudd | 2000. Re-issue
of Tony Rudd's story of more than 50 years in GP racing as Chief Engineer and team manager at BRM and Engineering Director
at Lotus.352pp. Fine in fine dw. | £
25.00 |
| Italian Racing
Red |
Ludvigsen | 2008. Many excellent colour and black & white photographs as well as specially commissioned artwork.Tells
the story of Italian racing machines from the early Fiats to the 2008 Ferrari. 176pp. Small inscription otherwise fine in
fine dw. |
£ 12.00
|
| Jack
Brabham - When the Flag Drops | Brabham
| 1971 Ist edit. Signed copy of the three times World Champion.
Fine - dw bumped with small patch missing & slight tears, but now protected in plastic cover. |
£ 40.00 |
| Jack Brabham's Motor Racing Book
| Brabham | 1960. Brabham's own story of his rise from dirt tracks to F1 world champion. Dw. marked, edges
torn. Good |
£ 20.00
|
| Jackie Stewart
| Ludvigsen | 1998 Celebration
of the life of Sir Jackie Stewart. Many great photographs accompanied by anecdotes and information.Foreword by Chris Amon.
208pp. Fine in fine dw. | £
12.00 |
| Jaguar
| Montagu | 1986. 5th edition of acclaimed account of the Jaguar company and its cars,
including racing history. Fully illustrated, some colour. Superb Jaguar reference. Owner inscription - otherwise Fine
| £ 20.00 |
| Jaguar - Fifty Years of Speed and Style
| Buckley | 2002. One of the Haynes 'Classic Makes' series. Covers all the post-war Jaguar saloons and sports
cars - origins, development and driving impressions. Detailed buying advice and technical specification tables. Beautifully
illustrated with many colour photographs.Book is in excellent condition but dw has shelf wear and rubbed
edges.A4 size. 176pp. | £9.00
|
| Jaguar
- Marketing the Marque | Thorley | 2006. History of Jaguar cars as seen through the company's
advertising brochures and catalogues. The author is a renowned Jaguar historian and has put together a collection of material
that not only tells the story of the cars but also charts social history. Mint in mint dw. 190pp |
£18.00 |
| Jaguar XK 120/ XK140 Super Profile
| Porter | 1987. Concise reference guide from the excellent Haynes series. Model history ; technical spec;
road tests; buying guide;photo gallery. Printed board covers. Mint | £ 10.00 |
| Jaguar. Illustrated History of the World's Most Elegant Car
| Hicks | 1991. Landscape format photobook. Superb colour photographs from SS100 to XJS coupe. 128 pgs.
Fine | £ 10.00 |
| James Hunt - The Biography | Donaldson | 1994. 1st edt. Completed after James Hunt's death, this is probably the most authoritative biography of
this gifted and complex driver. Foreword by Murray Walker. Fine/fine. | £ 8.00 |
| Jim Clark | Dymock |
1997. A fresh look
at the career of Jim Clark. Includes many new photographs plus previously unpublished contemporary material. Mint
| £18.00 |
| Jim Clark and Team Lotus - The U.K. Races
| Taylor | 2009. Excellent coverage of the British motor sport season of 1965. Over 200 previously unseen b/w photographs
following Jim Clark's racing year in saloon, sports cars and single seaters.Large, landscape format. Mint in mint d/w.
206 pages. |
£35.00
|
| Jim Clark
Story |
Gavin | 1967. Considered by many to be the best Clark biography. Owner's signature on flyleaf.
Fine in clipped fine d/w. 152 pages. | £35.00 |
| Jim Clark. Autocourse Driver Profile | Nye | 1991. No.
8 in the series. Usual high quality Autocourse publication. Extensively illustrated. Now hard to find. Printed boards.
| £ 40.00 |
| Jo Ramirez - Memoirs of a Racing Man * signed* | Ramirez | 2005. The author has worked
with all the greats in motor racing from Stewart to Senna and with teams such as AAR,Tyrrell,Shadow,
ATS, Ford and McLaren. This provides a unique insight into the way in which top drivers and team managers operate, making
this one of the great motor racing books. Signed 'Best wishes Jo Ramirez'. 352pp. Fine in fine
dw. | £20.00 |
| Jochen Rindt. Autocourse Driver Profile
| Henry | 1990. No. 6 in the series . Autocourse publication. Printed boards. Some wrinkling of inside back
cover otherwise fine. | £ 30.00
|
| John Player Yearbook 1972
| Gill (Edit.) | 1972.
First issue of this publication. Round by round review of 1971 season. Comprehensive results for all F1 races from 1950-70;
Development of the GP car; History of the great endurance races; Full results for Sportscars, Rallying, F2 and other major
championships in 1971. Great reference source with many photographs. 352pp. Softback. Good, with some browning to page
edges and endpapers. | £ 8.00
|
| Jowett
Javelin and Jupiter. The Complete Story | McAuley /Nankivell | 2003.
Complete story of these fine cars told by two acknowledged experts. Crowood Autoclassic series. 169pp. Mint in fine dw.
| £ 12.00 |
| Juan Manuel Fangio | Ludvigsen
| 2002. Reprint of book first issued in 1999. Many previously unpublished
photographs, some in colour, plus usual informative text from Ludvigsen. 208pp. Fine in fine dw. |
£ 10.00 |
| Keke - An Autobiography |
Botsford
&
Rosberg | 1985. "- ruthlessly honest book
about himself and his colleagues". Scarce title. | £ 40.00 |
| Lamborghini
Countach |
Bennett | 1993. Excellent pictorial tribute to the Italian supercar in the Osprey 'Classic Marques' series.
High quality colour photographs, most taken specifically for the book. Full colour printed boards, no dw. Fine. 128pp.
| £ 12.00 |
| Lamborghini Countach LP500,LP400, Countach & S V12 mid-engine
| Marchet & Coltrin | 1981.
First edition. Comprehensive review with many b/w photographs, technical specifications etc. One of the Osprey AutoHistory
series. Fine in fine dw. 135pp. | £
10.00 |
| Lanchester
Motor Cars |
Bird/Hutton-Stott
| 1965. History of the famous marque which introduced many
pioneering aspects of car design. Several appendices cover technical aspects, clubs and racing successes at Brooklands.
Many b/w illustrations and photos. 234pp. Fine in fine dw. | £ 30.00 |
| Le Mans | Clausager | 1982. History of Le Mans produced to mark the 50th. Event.
Many b/w and colour photos.208pp. Fine in price clipped dw. | £14.00 |
| Legend
of the Lotus Seven | Ortenburger | 1986. Complete history of the development of the 'do-it-yourself' sportscar. Comprehensive
summary of all the variants, technical specifications, racing modifications etc. Many b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw.
170pp. | £ 50.00
|
| Living
With Speed -Hillclimbing | Burr |
1997. The story of
the 1996 British Hillclimb Championship. Excellent coverage of the sport. Every venue described with text and many photos.
"Roy's Run ' - Roy Lane's driving notes for each hill. 168pp excellent condition in
protected dw. |
£ 40.00
|
| Lotus
25 & 33 |
Tipler | 2001. Excellent in-depth study of two iconic Grand Prix cars in cluding chassi by chassi
race results.Foreword by Trevor Taylor. Fully illustrated.187pp. Very scarce title. Fine in fine dw
| £80.00 |
| Lotus and Caterham Sevens |
Coulter | 1988. Guide to the development of the Lotus 7 and its Caterham successors. MRP Collectors Series.Includes
buying guide, full technical specifications. Many b/w photos. 144pp. Fine. in fine dw.
| £17.00 |
| Lotus Elan The Complete Story | Taylor | 1990. A wealth of information
for the Elan enthusiast. Technical specifications, road tests, interviews with the personalities behind the project. Tips
on buying, running and restoration. Many colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 208pp | £ 35.00 |
| Lotus F1 Team Guide | Constanduros | 1983. No 6 in Kimberely
team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of photographs, car and driver details. Full race results section. Excellent condition.
| £ 10.00 |
| Lotus File - Seven, Eiite, Elan & Europa | Hughes | 1987. Detailed analysis of
the Lotus range of cars by Classic & Sportscar editor Mark Hughes. Common problems, restoration, buying guide, specifications
& performance figures are all covered. Fine, printed boards.110pp | £ 30.00 |