| Mad Motorists
| Andrews | 1966. MBC edition. The great Paris to Peking race of 1907. Fascinating account of an incredible adventure
. V. good condition in usual poor quality faded MBC dw. | £ 10.50 |
| Magnificent Morris Minor | Horvat | 1990.
The story of a 1 owner Morris Minor on its travels (165,000 miles) through Britain and Europe. Presented as a collection
of articles and photos. Fine | £ 10.00 |
|
Malcolm Campbell. The Man as I Knew Him |
Dorothy Lady Campbell |
1951 1st ed. Biography of Campbell by his first wife. Scarce title. Univ of Aberdeen Geology Prize
(1950-51) bookplate on frontispiece. No dw. Good. | £ 50.00 |
| Man with two Shadows | Desmond | 1981.
Story of Alberto Ascari. 8 pages of b/w photographs.178pp Fine in fine d/w. | £ 15.00
|
| Mansell My Autobiography
| Mansell/Allen |
1996. The account of Nigel Mansell's rollercoaster ride to the top in F1 in his own words. Pb
430 pp. Good | £ 2.50 |
|
Marathon in the Dust | Ireland
| 1970. Innes Ireland's own account of driving a Mercedes
280SE in the 1968 London -Sydney marathon. 208 pp excellent, unmarked condition in protected dw. |
£ 40.00 |
| Mario Andretti
- A Driving Passion | Kirby |
2001. Highly rated biography by top American motorsport journalist.
Lavishly illustrated covering F1,Indy, sportscars etc. Large format 250 pp sb. Fine. | £
10.00 |
| Mario Andretti World Champion
| Roebuck | 1979. Full story of the World Champion's life and racing career. Foreword by Colin Chapman. Many b/w
& colour photos. Fine in fine dw. 176pp | £ 8.00 |
| Maserati 250F Classic Grand Prix Car | Jenkinson | 1975. Detailed history of this iconic GP car. 80pp many illustrations. Excellent condition
with unclipped dw. Some marking to endpapers which are common in this book due to problems with the lamination of dw.
| £ 20.00 |
| Maserati
250F Technical Appraisal | Hall
| 1990. Detailed study of the development of the car from 1954
to 1957. Many b/w photos plus some full page colour. Excellent condition in unmarked dw. | £
20.00 |
| McLaren F1 Team Guide
| Constanduros |
1982. No 5 in Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of photographs, car and driver
details. Full race results section. Excellent condition. | SOLD |
|
McLaren GP,Can-Am & Indy Cars
| Nye | 1988. This is the revised edition of the definitive book on all Mclaren racing cars. Superb illustrations
plus fantastically detailed but highly readable text. Fine | £ 30.00 |
| McLaren Honda Turbo | Bamsey | 1990.
Definitive story of F1's greatest F1 car of the turbo era. Detailed insight into design and development. 96pp. Excellent
condition in unmarked dw. | £ 30.00 |
|
McLaren The Epic Years | Henry
| 1998. The inside story of the Mclaren F1 team from 1966 to
1998. Contributions from Ron Dennis, team drivers and other key personnel. Fine in fine dw. | £
10.00 |
| Men and Machines
| Wilson
& Reader | 1958. Excellent history of Napier
Engineering from early motor car development to the aero engines which powered Campbell and Cobb's LSR machines. Many
bw photos. A very scarce book. Some damage to dw and marking on fly leaf. Good | £
40.00 |
| Mercedes-Benz M-Class
| Lamm | 1997. Inside stories behind the development of the SUV from initial concept to full production. Includes
chapter on the M Class vehicles in 'Jurassic Park'. Superb colour photographs thoughout. Fine in fine dw. 160pp.
| £ 12.00 |
| Mercedes-Benz
Portrait of a Legend | Seiff |
1989.Fabulous heavyweight volume (35 x 28 cm & nearly 3kg!) covering
the origins and growth of he company. Covers all the great competition and road cars. Top quality photographs complement
well - researched text including comprehensive technical details. Fine in fine dw. 288pp. | £
25.00 |
| MG Past & Present
| Fletcher | 1981. Described as 'an impression of MG cars and personalities' written in Rivers Fletcher's
inimitable style. Fine. Slight damage to base of spine of dw but now in protective cover. Many illustrations. 240pp
| £ 18.00 |
| Mighty
Minis | Harvey | 1993. Updated 2nd Ed. Contemporary road test reports, technical specifications,
competition history. Also chapters on purchase and restoration. Many b/w and colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 298pp.
| £ 12.00 |
| Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1991-92 |
| 1991. The first edition
of the standard collectors reference work. Lists all major pre-and post-war collectable motor cars. Includes technical specifications
and many b/w and colour photographs. Includes sections on motorcycles, competition cars and automobilia. Fine. Full colour
printed boards. | £ 10.00 |
|
Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1992-93 | | 1992.
As above. Fine. | £ 10.00 |
|
Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1993-94 | | 1993.
As above. Fine in fine dw.. | £ 10.00 |
| Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1995-96 |
| 1995.
As above. Fine in fine dw. | £ 10.00 |
| Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1997-98 |
| 1996.
As above. Special emphasis on American cars and Morris marque. Foreword by John Surtees. Fine in fine dw..
| £ 10.00 |
| Miller's
Collectors Cars Price Guide 1998-99 |
| 1997. As above. In-depth feature on Jaguar and F1 automobilia.
Fine in fine dw. | £ 10.00 |
|
Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1999-2000 | | 1998.
As above. Special emphasis on Alfa Romeo, Rolls and Bentley. In-depth feature on Porsche. Fine in fine dw.
| £ 10.00 |
| Miller's
Collectors Cars Price Guide 2000 |
| 1999. As above. Special attention to Ferrari and MG. In-depth
feature on Ford. Fine in fine dw. | £ 10.00 |
| Monaco Grand Prix | Rollo | 1987. History of the race from
its inception in 1929.First chapter covers the early years then every race from 1961 to '84 is described in detail.
160pp. Fine in fine dw. | £ 10.00 |
|
More Motor Racing | Fletcher
| 1991. Rivers Fletcher's sequel to 'Mostly Motor Racing,
this volume covers the postwar years, including his time with BRM, ERA and even spells as motor racing adviser to the major
film studios ! 221 pp. many photographs. Fine in slightly rubbed dw. | £ 30.00
|
| Morgan Four Workshop Manual 1936-81
| | 1982. 5th Ed. Workshop manual from the Autobooks series. As new condition. Printed boards.
| £ 20.00 |
| Mostly
Motor Racing | Fletcher |
1986. Rivers Fletcher's semi-autobiographical trip through the
pre-war years - classic cars, motor racing exploits, great names of motor sport. 319pp. Fine in slightly rubbed dw (fading
to spine). | £ 30.00 |
|
Motocourse 1979-80 |
| 1979.Kenny Roberts World Championship.Special Yamaha complimentary
cover. Dw has repaired tear approx 11cm and some edge wear now in protective cover. Slight marking to endpapers but otherwise
book is unmarked.190pp. | SOLD |
|
Motor Book | Nicholson
(Ed.) | 1962. Anthology of articles written between
1895 and 1914 by motorists, non-motoring observers and even anti-motorists. A fascinating insight to the early days of the
motor car. Fine | £ 20.00 |
|
Motor Car in Art | Zolomij
| 1990. Paintings, posters, ceramics, sculptures, jewelry and
other items from the Raymond Holland Collection in America. Beautifully illustrated with full colour photographs and detailed
descriptions in this large landscape format volume. Fine in fine dw. 300pp | £ 40.00
|
| Motor Racing at Goodwood. An Illustrated
History | Barker | 2002. Concentrates on the 50's and 60's, covers all the famous names of the
era, but also remembers the many dedicated amateurs. Over 200 rare photographs. 240pp Fine in fine dw.
| £ 18.00 |
| Motor Racing
Merchants | Pritchard | 1976. Engrossing review of drivers, circuits and cars from 1922 by one
of motor sport's most authoritative writers. Good. Dw clipped with slight marking on back cover.
| £ 10.00 |
| Motor Year
Book 1956 | Pomeroy | Review of 1955. Car development, new models, accessories, racing review
etc. Comprehensive lists of competition results, drivers records etc. Many b/w photos. Good condition apart from 'tracing'
lines around a few of the illustrations of cars. Owner's inscription. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Slightly faded
and bumped. 250pp. No dw. | SOLD |
| Motor
Year Book 1957 | Pomeroy |
Review of 1956. Car development, new models, accessories, racing review
etc. Comprehensive lists of competition results, drivers records etc. Many b/w photos. Owner's inscription. Blue cloth
with gold lettering. Faded spine. 250pp. No dw. | SOLD |
|
Motoring Century | Brendon
| 1997. The story of the Royal Automobile Club. Much more than
a dry history text this profusely illustrated book covers 100 years of British motoring and social history. Fine.
| £ 18.00 |
| Motoring
Memories | Grieves | 1988. Great collection of photographs of motoring scenes from around Scotland Covers
from early 1900s to the 60s. Each photograph is fully described by the author, who has also signed this copy. Softback
with slight spine wear otherwise fine. 96pp | £ 10.00 |
| Motorsport Art of Michael Turner |
Turner | 1996.
Lively account of the career of the renowned motor sport artist. Many superb colour plates of his work from Fangio to
Damon Hill. Landscape format. Mint. | £ 30.00 |
| Motorsport Going Global |
Henry et al | 2005. Definitive
economic study of the global motorsport industry, drawing on detailed research and interviews with top industry executives
e.g. Dave Richards, Pat Symonds, Sir Jackie Stewart etc. Book and dw as new. 192 pp | £
20.00 |
| Mr Monaco Graham Hill
Remembered | Rudlin | 1983. The author was a close friend of Graham Hill and the book is centered
on the man, rather than his racing achievements. Foreword by Prince Rainier and 'afterword' by Damon Hill. Many
b/w photos. Fine in rubbed dw.153pp. | £ 15.00 |
| Murray Walker's Formula One Heroes | Walker/ Taylor | 2001.
Murray's personal 'Hall of Fame' - drivers, team owners and circuits. Fully illustrated. Fine (slight repaired
damage to dw at top of spine) | £ 14.00 |
| My Greatest Race | Ball | 1974. 20 of the finest drivers
(Fangio to Fittipaldi) tell their own stories of the greatest race of their career. Produced to raise funds for the Jim
Clark Foundation. Scarce Item. Fine | £ 20.00 |
| My Life on Wheels | Wiggin | 1963. Very enjoyable, idiosyncratic
tales of life with a variety of cars such as Tin Lizzies, Morgans, Jaguars, Jeeps and a Mini -Countryman. Good
| £ 15.00 |
| Nelson
Piquet The Story of his 1983 Championship. ** signed | Van Kempen | Kimberley series . 24 pge soft
cover well illustrated. Signed by Nelson (Knockhill 2003) on front AND back covers ! | £30.00
|
| Nigel Mansell Autocourse Driver profile.
| Tremayne | 1989. No 1 in the series. Hard to find. | £ 25.00 |
| Nigel Mansell Autocourse Driver profile. ** Signed Copy
| Tremayne | As above, this copy is slightly grubby round the edges with some spotting on flyleaf and a small scrape to
the rear cover. This copy has been signed by Nigel Mansell on the title page. | £ 45.00
|
| Nikki Lauda Autocourse Driver profile
| Henry | 1989. No 2 in the series. Usual superb photographs and authoritative text. Unmarked in excellent condition.
| £ 20.00 |
| Nissan
300ZX Enthusiasts Companion | Hutton
| 1990. In depth story of Japan's first true competitor
to European sports and GT cars. Very scarce title in fine condition. Colour printed boards. 112pp. |
£ 55.00 |
| Over
the Limit | Brockbank | 1955. Another collection of classic motoring cartoons from the pages of
'The Motor' and 'Punch' magazines. Fine in fine dw with slight edge rubbing. 55pp. |
£ 20.00 |
| Patrick
le Quement Renault Design | Mason
| 2000. Review of the work of the Director of Renault Design
in the Automobilia series 'Car Men'. Many stunning full colour photographs. Landscape format softback in 'as
new' condition. French, Italian and English text. 96pp. | £ 20.00 |
| Photo Formula 1. | | 1979.
Featuring the very best images from the files of Automobile Year from 1953 - 1978. Features the work of the world's
top motorsport photographers. Scarce title. Large format -156pp. v.g. in v.g dw. | £
60.00 |
| Pirelli Album of Motor
Racing Heroes | Surtees |
1992. John Surtees presents his personal selection of motor racing
'greats' from Nuvolari to Senna. Well illustrated, landscape format. Fine in fine dw. 160pp.
| £ 6.00 |
| Porsche
911 Story | Frere | 1976. Regarded by many as the definitive work on the 911. Traces the development of
the car and its successes on the track. Lots of technical background, many b/w illustrations.184pp. Fine in fine d/w.
| £ 12.00 |
| Porsche
968 | Sparrow/ Kessel |
1994. Many excellent full colour photographs of the car, detail features,
manufacturing processes etc. including full colour cutaway drawing, technical specifications etc. Softback Fine.128pp.
| £ 30.00 |
| Porsche
Story | Weitmann | 1968.1st Ed. Photographic essay covering the competition history of Porsche since
1951. Over 430 photographs. Fine, in rubbed dw. Owner's name on flyleaf. 256pp. | £
15.00 |
| Portraits of the 60s Formula
1 | Schlegelmilch | 1994. Large format (2.6kg) book of over 500 excellent b/w photographs of F1 drivers
of the sixties. English, German and French text. Endpapers have facsimile driver autographs. Fine in fine dw. 320pp.
| £ 18.00 |
| Powered
by Jaguar | Nye | 2005. New expanded edition. Covers Cooper, HWM, Lister and Tojeiro cars plus chassis
register. Printed boards. Mint | £ 22.00 |
| Profile Publications |
Various | A range of these excellent
little booklets always available e.g. Alvis, Alfa Romeo, Lanchester, Lagonda, Napier etc. | £4
each |
| Racers Apart
| Tremayne | 1991. Distinguished motor sport author gives his own tribute to 25 top drivers. Each chapter includes 'other
voices' - contributions from people who worked with and knew the driver. Fine | £
20.00 |
| Racers The Inside Story
of Williams Grand Prix Engineering | Nye
| 1982. Fascinating behind the scenes look at the workings of
a championship winning F1 team. Features profiles of Patrick Head, Alan Jones, Regazzoni & Reutemann. 8 pages of colour
& 32 pages of b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. | £ 10.00 |
| Racing Car Development & Design
| Clutton et al. |
1956. Original hardback edition. Many b/w photographs and line drawings by George Oliver. Fine in
rubbed dw. 282 pp. | £ 15.00 |
|
Racing Cars and the History of Motor Sport |
Roberts | 1973. Concise history
of motor sport. Over 140 excellent bw & 40 colour photos. Fine. | £ 10.00
|
| Racing Driver |
Jenkinson | 1960.
'Jenks'' provides a unique analysis of the art of Motor Racing - technique, driver psychology etc. including
many personal anecdotes. Fine - in protective cover. | £ 35.00 |
| Racing Motorist | S.C.H. Davis | 1949.
Autobiography of the Sports Editor of Autocar magazine. Covers his exploits on the race track as well as his wartime experiences.
Many bw photographs add to what is an excellent read. Fine in good dw. 216pp. | £ 10.00
|
| Racing Round the World
| Lurani | 1936. Memoirs of the motor racing Count Giovanni Lurani. A huge variety from Grands Prix, Monte Carlo Rally,
Mille Miglia, Brooklands, Hillclimbs etc. Several b/w photographs and drawings by de Grineau. Foreword by Achille Varzi.
Small ink inscription of owner's name on flyleaf. Fine. Dw has small loss to front lower edge and slight wrinkling
to spine. 220pp. | £ 20.00 |
|
Racing Sports Cars | Klemantaski
/Frostick | 1956. Sequel to 'Drivers in Action'.
Superb collection of Klemantaski's photographs along with text by Michael Frostick. Race action, car detail shots, paddock
scenes are all included, mainly from mid-1950s. 2 page section on Ecurie Ecosse. Slight 'tanning' to endpapers
and owners name in ink on front endpaper. Fine. Dw a little grubby and rubbed at edges but intact and not clipped. 64pp
| £ 28.00 |
| Racing
Stewart The Birth of a Grand Prix team | Hamilton
& Nicholson | 1997. Unique inside story of
Stewart Ford from inception to the first full season of F1 racing. Profusely illustrated. Mint |
£ 9.00 |
| Rallycourse
1982-83 | | 1982. Comprehensive review of Walter Rohrl's championship year. Features on Audi
Quattro, Lancia Fulvia, Michel Mouton & Jimmy McRae plus all the usual results and statistics. Fine in fine dw. 192pp.
| £ 25.00 |
| Rallycourse
1983-84 | | 1984. Comprehensive review of Hannu Mikkola's championship year. Features on Austin
Healeys, Lancia Rally, Team Toyota, Russell Brookes .Fine in fine dw. 200pp. | £ 25.00
|
| Rallycourse 1991-92
| | 1991. 10th anniversary edition. Comprehensive review of Juha Kankkunen's third championship. Features
on Gp A rally car technology, Historic rallying, Dave Richards, Francois Delecour. Fine in fine dw. 176pp
| £ 25.00 |
| Rallying
'78 | Holmes/Bishop |
1978. Superb book of over 700 unique rally photographs, including
16 pages of colour. Appears to have been stored in slightly damp conditions hence a little distortion to top of
pages and small stain on inside of front board. Colour printed board covers with slight bumping to lower edge. Very scarce
book. 224pp. | £ 65.00 |
|
Renault F1 Team Guide | Constanduros
| 1982. No 4 in Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp.
Lots of photographs, car and driver details. Full race results section. Excellent condition. | £
10.00 |
| Renn Report 1
| Guba | 1968. First edition of motorsport yearbook. Covers F1, F2, Nascar, Touring cars, European Hillclimb, Tasman
etc. Many excellent b/w photos of cars and drivers. Comprehensive results for all major championships. Landscape format.
One loose page, printed boards showing some edge wear. 126pp. | £ 35.00 |
| Return to Power Grand Prix of 1966 and 1967
| Frostick | 1968. Initial chapters cover significant cars, circuits and drivers then each race up to Monza 1967 is covered
with a brief report and results section. Many b/w photos. Owners inscription. 132pp. Fine in fine dw.
| £ 15.00 |
| Reynard
Story | Lawrence | 1997. Story of Adrian Reynard and his team from Formula Ford to Indycar contructors
title. 234 pp. Fine. | £ 20.00 |
|
Road Accidents Prevent or Punish? |
Leeming | 1969. Written by an
engineer, the book discusses various ways in which road safety could be improved. Fine in slightly worn dw. 238pp.
| £ 5.00 |
| Rolling
Road | Strong | 1956. A history of travel on the roads of Britain and the development of public transport,
from mediaeval tracks to the public transport networks of 1948. Slight foxing to page edges. Dw has an inch or so
loss to foot of spine and is rubbed on edges. 240pp. | £ 15.00 |
| Rolls Royce V8s The Modern Era |
Adcock | 1994.
High quality softback in the 'Osprey Classic Marques' series. Superb full colour photographs illustrate the story
of the cars from Silver Cloud II to the Phantom V & VI. Fine 128pp. | £ 20.00
|
| Rotary Engine |
Yamamoto Kenichi | 1981. The development of Mazda's rotary engine told by the chief of the RE research department. Many
technical drawings, graphs, charts etc. English text - very scarce book. Printed boards are slightly marked, rubbed on spine
but contents are in excellent condition. | SOLD |
|
Roy Salvadori Racing Driver |
Salvadori | 1985. Excellent
autobiography of this versatile racing driver and team manager. A very entertaining read. 241pp. Fine in fine dw.
| £ 35.00 |
| Shift
- Inside Nissan's Historic Revival | Ghosn
| 2005. The inside story of how Carlos Ghosn managed to turn
around Nissan from near bankruptcy to a world- class company again in just eighteen months. Book and dw as new. 232pp.
| £ 10.00 |
| Sir
William Glanville | Charlesworth
| 1990. This book was produced to mark the 50th anniversary
of the appointment of Sir William Glanville as director of the Road Research Laboratory in 1939. It highlights the work
done by the RRL during his time in office e.g. traffic engineering, road construction, road safety, war time work etc.
Fine in fine dw. 113pp | £ 12.00 |
| Speed Addicts | Hughes | 2005. Large landscape format
covering the history of GP racing. Packed with superb photographs from the Keith Sutton archive along with informative text.
Slight marking to front of dw otherwise as new. | £ 15.00 |
| Speed Camera | Tompkins | 1946.
Fascinating period guide to motor sport photography. Gives advice on technique, equipment etc. plus advice on spectating
at the main venues of the day. Many bw photos. Dw price clipped. Good | £ 15.00
|
| Sports Car and Competition Drivng
| Frere | 1993. Fully revised and updated edition of this established standard work on the art of race driving, first
published in 1963. Fine in fine dw. | £ 18.00 |
| Sports Cars | Hodges | 1985. V.large(44X29cm) softback
landscape format Marks & Spencer book. Superb full colour artwork plus technical background. Many great sports cars
from Austin Healey to Porsche 956. Minor marks/creasing to covers. Fine. | £ 10.00
|
| Sports Cars |
Nye | 1980.
Survey of 80 classic marques and models, from Austin Seven Ulster to Hispano-Suiza H6C. Illustrated with many colour and
b/w photos plus colour artwork. Fine in fine dw. 93pp | £ 5.00 |
| Stars and Cars | Nourmand | 2007.
McQueen, Elvis, Connery, Bardot, The Beatles etc. Fantastic collection of photos of stars with their favourite cars. High
quality production. Printed board covers. 180pp Mint | £18.50 |
| Stars, Cars & Infamy |
Buckley | 2003.
Cars that made the headlines for all sorts of reasons. Famous and infamous owners; crimes; and disastrous designs
- they are all here in a very entertaining book. Fine in fine dw. 203pp. | £ 12.00
|
| Story of March - Four Guys and a Telephone
| Lawrence | 1989. The development and running of the March company and racing team. A great story charting the careers
of Robin Herd, Max Mosley et al. and many of the great drivers involved with the team such as Ronnie Peterson. Profusely
illustrated. Fine in fine dw with fading to spine. 256pp. | £ 35.00 |
| Such Sweet Thunder | Blunsden & Phipps | 1971.
The story of the Ford Cosworth DFV and some of the drivers who took it to victory. Inscribed inside 'GKN Stand Motor
Show 1974' plus some technical notes. Fine in good dw. | £ 30.00 |
| T - Series MGs | Robson. | 980 Model
history, technical specification etc. Lots of b/w photos . Signed by the author. MRP Collectors Series. 144pp. Fine
in fine d/w | £17.00 |
|
Team Lotus The Indianapolis Years |
Ferguson | 1996. The story of the
British assault on the Indy 500 told by the Team Lotus Competition manager at the time. Profusely illustrated large format
book - 240pp. Very scarce title. Fine in fine dw. | £ 85.00 |
| Teamwork Wins | | 1956 Esso
race success booklet similar to Castrol Achievements series. Cover art work shows Ecurie Ecosse pit stop at le mans. 4
page feature on Ecurie Ecosse. Also includes articles on Aston Martin, Cooper etc. Slght staple rust. otherwise vg.
| £ 12.00 |
| Ten Years
of Motoring and Motor Racing | Jarrot
| 1956 Reprint of the original 1906 text. One of the classic
motor racing titles. Fine in very slightly rubbed, unclipped dw. 288pp. | £ 55.00
|
| The Men | Gill | 1968. In-depth
study of what makes a top racing driver. Includes not only those who made it to the top but also those with equal skills
who never quite broke through. Owners inscription. Good | £ 12.00 |
| The Paddy Hopkirk Story | Hopkirk & Price | 2005. An insiders look at the 'golden age' of international rallying. Signed copy (Int. Historic Motorsport
Show 2006). As new | £ 25.00 |
|
The Pits VI **Signed Copy plus Pit Crew Special Offer | Bamber | 1998.
Annual collection of cartoons from Autosport's regular cartoonist. Signed by Jim Bamber.** Buy this book and get a
"Pit Crew' figure half price!! | SOLD |
| Thirty Years of Motoring for Motor Sport | Boddy | 1982. Bill Boddy looks back on
the cars which he tested for Motor Sport magazine during each of the years from 1951 to 1981. He has included around 20
cars per year so that is a lot of vehicles in one book - everything from Morris Minor to Maserati Merck. Many b/w photos.
Large format. Owners inscription on flyleaf and tape marks on inside covers otherwise fine. Dw clipped and has faint
tape marks on front and back. 142pp. | £ 12.00 |
| Three Pointed Star |
Scott-Moncrieff | 1957. Definitive
history of Mercedes Benz including racing activities. Technical details of significant models, complete record of major
sporting successes. 360 pp incl. 16pp of bw photos. Small bookseller label on inside front cover. Good. Dw has slight
loss from top left front and slight wear to spine. 360 pp incl. 16pp of bw . photos. | £
15.00 |
| Toleman F1 Team Guide
| Constanduros |
1984. No 10 in Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of photographs, car and driver
details. Full race results section. Excellent condition. | £ 10.00 |
| Touch Wood ! | Hamilton/Nye | 1990.
Revised edition of Duncan Hamilton's biography. Often hilarious account of the racing career of a real 'larger
than life' character - from Brooklands to Le Mans. dw price clipped. Fine | £
12.00 |
| Track Record - The Motor
Sport Photography of Maurice Rowe ** Signed | Rowe
| 1999. Wonderful photographic review (mainly bw) of the golden
age of motor sport as seen by the chief photographer of 'The Motor' covering GP's and Le Mans from the 50's
to the 80's. Mint | £ 30.00 |
|
Triumph Spitfire & GT6 Guide to Originality |
Thomason | 1995. Well researched
book which covers all the variants. Production details, colour reference chart, plus over 500 photographs. Large format.
Fine in fine dw. 159pp. | £ 35.00 |
| Triumph TR2/3/3A Super Profile |
Piggot | 1987. Concise reference
guide from the excellent Haynes series. Model history technical spec; road tests; buying guide; photo gallery. Printed
board covers. Mint | £ 10.00 |
|
Turbo Years | Henry
| 1990. Covers the period between 1977 to 1988. Driver profiles,
interviews, statistics etc. On-track action and behind the scenes politics. Many bw photos. dw price clipped. Fine
| £ 15.00 |
| TVR The
Complete Story | Tipler |
1994. Charts TVR history from 1950s to 1990s. Includes detailed description
of design and manufacturing processes, technical specifications for all models. Fine in fine dw. 208pp.
| £ 16.00 |
| TVRs
| Robson | 1981. MRP Collectors Guide. Model history, technical specifications, buyers guide, maintenance tips, performance
figures etc. Well illustrated with b/w photos. Signed by the author. 127pp. Fine. Green boards. No dw
| £ 12.00 |
| Twenty-Five
Years of Williams F1- | Henry
| 2003. The Authorised Photographic Biography. Stunning
photographs of highs and lows of 25 years at the top of F1. Foreword by Frank Williams. Full colour throughout. Mint
| £ 15.00 |
| Tyrrell
F1 Team Guide | Hamilton |
1983. No 7 in Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of
photographs, car and driver details. Full race results section. Excellent condition. | £
10.00 |
| Unbeatable BMW
| Walton | 1979. Development and racing record of the 'factory' cars - F2 single seaters, CS and M1 coupes. Personal
anecdotes from drivers such as Lauda, Amon and Ickyx. 246pp. Fine in fine dw. | £ 30.00
|
| United States Grand Prix 1908-1977
| Nye | 1978. First complete story of the Grand Prize races and the US Grand Prix. Drivers, grid positions and full
results for every race make this an unbeatable reference work. Fine in fine dw. 143pp. | £
16.00 |
| Up the Straight
| Brockbank | 1957. Selection of Brockbank's famous cartoons for The Motor. Owners inscription on front flyleaf, some
browning of flyleaves.55pp. Fine in slightly rubbed dw, now in protective sleeve. | £
20.00 |
| V 16 The story of the
B.R.M. Engine | Pomeroy | 1954.
Facinating technical account of the project with contributions from Rivers Fletcher. Superb 4 page section using layered
transparent pages to reveal internal details of the engine. Landscape format hardback. Some pages are stapled and there
is some staple rust but book is in fine condition. Dw is creased and has repaired tears but is otherwise intact. Scarce
title. | £ 50.00 |
| Veteran and Edwardian Motor Cars | Scott- Moncrieff | 1955. The story of the
development of the self-propelled vehicle from steam driven carriages up to the motor cars of 1914. Over 130 photographs
and drawings with an A-Z section on all British and Continental cars of the period. Good in rubbed dw. 256pp.
| £ 8.00 |
| Viking Drivers
| Petersens | 1979. Biographies of Ronnie Petersen and Gunnar Nilsson - two great racing careers tragically cut short within
weeks of each other in 1978. Fine. | £ 15.00 |
| Way to Win | Turner | 1974. A competitor's guide
to success in motorsport, covering circuit racing and rallying. Driving, co-driving, race preparation etc. Fine in fine
dw. 176pp | £ 6.00 |
|
West McLaren Mercedes Teamwork | Donaldson | 1998. Biography of a racing
team. Exclusive behind the scenes access - superbly illustrated. Fine. | £ 12.00
|
| Wheels within Wheels
| Montagu | 2000. Autobiography of Lord Edward Montagu, founder of the National Motor Museum. Book and dw as new.
320pp. | £ 8.00 |
| Who Works in Formula One 2002 | Gregpoire
| 2002. Contains a wealth of information about teams, drivers,
media and other key people in the sport. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. | £
15.00 |
| Why Finish Last ?
| Cowan | 1969. The story of Andrew Cowan's victory driving a Hillman Hunter in the London-Sydney Marathon. 129pp.
Fine in fine dw in protective sleeve. | £ 60.00 |
| Wilkie- the Motor Racing Legend |
Wilkinson & Jones | 1987. 1st
edit. Wilkie Wilkinson was the co- founder of Ecurie Ecosse and later racing manager for BRM. Fine. Dw spine faded
as with most copies of this book. | £ 80.00 |
| Williams F1 Team Guide |
Constanduros | 1982. No 1 in
Kimberely team guide series. Softback, 24 pp. Lots of photographs, car and driver details. Full race results section. Excellent
condition. | £ 10.00 |
|
Works Escorts 3rd Ed. | Robson
| 1994. Complete guide to the works cars in world motor sport.
Strategies, triumphs and disasters of the works Escort rally programmes. Comprehensive results section and colour photographs
of every works Escort type. Fine in fine dw. 344pp. | £ 18.00 |
| Works Minis | Browning | 1971.
The story of the works entered Minis from 1960-1970. As well as the race and rally successes, it also covers aspects of
tuning, driving techniques etc. Owners inscription on flyleaf and adhesive tape mark to inside covers. Complete results
record. 205pp. Fine in fine dw. | £15.00 |
| World Champion BMW Turbo 630 Days to the Top. | Matzler | 1984.
Produced by BMW to mark their achievement in winning the 1883 F1 championship - the first for a car powered by a turbo-charged
engine. The history of BMW in motor sport is covered but the main emphasis is on the period from the first appearance
of the turbo engine in an F1 car to the final championship victory. Superb colour photography throughout. Scarce book. Fine.
Softback 118pp | £ 35.00 |